About the Presenatation Source
Learn about the Presentation Sources Valued Partnerships
Presentation Source Solutions
Contact the Presentation Source
Call Us Toll Free

Pro AV Catalog
Sescom - SES-X-FA2
sescom
Request
More Information
All Products
from this brand

Sescom SES-X-FA2 Portable Battery Operated 2-Channel Mic & Line Level Audio Over Single Fiber Extender Kit

Model: SES-X-FA2
  • 2-Channel Analog Audio to Fiber Converter
  • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Analog Audio
  • Supports Multimode Fiber up to 984 feet
  • Supports Single Mode Fiber up to 12.4 miles
  • Switchable Balanced Mic or Line Level Input on Receiver
Project List
Product Info
The SES-X-FA2 battery-operated audio over fiber extender kit sends 2 channel balanced mic or line level audio signals up to 12.4 miles over a single mode fiber cable. The transmitter and the receiver each feature two balanced XLR inputs and two XLR outputs, and a simplex ST connector. The receiver includes a switch for selecting mic or line level for each channel. Designed for studio or field applications, the transmitter and the receiver can be powered with AC power adapters or 9VDC batteries (both included).
  • 2-Channel Analog Audio to Fiber Converter
  • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Analog Audio
  • Supports Multimode Fiber up to 984 feet
  • Supports Single Mode Fiber up to 12.4 miles
  • Switchable Balanced Mic or Line Level Input on Receiver
  • Large Dynamic Optical Range Requires No Optical Adjustments
  • Power: AC Adapter or Standard 9VDC Battery
  • Battery Runtime: Alkaline - Approx 4 hours
  • Additional Parameters

  • Inputs/Outputs: 2 Balanced XLR Inputs/ 2 XLR Outputs each unit
  • Simplex ST Connectors
  • TX & RX Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Bit rate: 24bit
  • Sampling Rate: 48Khz
  • Signal to Noise Ratio > 85dB
  • Input Impedance: 10K
  • Mic Level: -30dB
  • Line Level: 0dB in/0dB out
  • Humidity Operating Range up to 20-90% RH (no condensation)
  • Not for use with IFB systems where audio is modulated with voltage
  • Not for use with phantom powered devices
  • Transmitter/Receiver Dims each (WxDxH): 3.6 x 4.23 x 1.62 in/ 91.5 x 107.3 x 41.2 mm
About the Presentation Source
View our Product Catalog
Sign up for our Newsletter
Call us for a quote
Learn about our partners
Learn about our latest products
Schedule A Service Appointment
Directions to the Presenation Source
Let us create the perfect Solution for your business
Learn about the latest industry news
Request a Quote
Email the Presentation Source
A Proud Member of the Rochester Top 100
A proud member of the Rochester Business Alliance
A proud member of the ncsa
Infocomm
A proud member of the better business bureau